Salary statistics

Class of 2018

Cohort 2015/16

Cohort 2014/15
Average first year salary (HKD)342,976336,798311,391
Median first year salary (HKD)233,472247,000223,638
Maximum first year salary (HKD)840,000904,000807,200
Job function100%100%100%
Auditing & Model Validation3.95%20.00%13.17%
Trading Support & Strategy21.05%10.00%10.53%
Risk Managemnet22.37%12.50%10.53%
Investment Banking7.89%5.00%5.26%
Quantitative Analyst21.05%27.50%39.47%
Investment Management2.63%10.00%7.89%
System Developer7.89%5.00%5.26%
Management Trainee6.58%10.00%7.89%
Job location100%100%100%
Hong Kong, SAR43.08%39.00%54.20%
Mainland (China)55.38%61.00%43.00%
Others1.54%0.00%2.70%

Our alumni work in major financial institutions in Hong Kong and the PRC. Students typically take up analyst, trading assistant and consultant roles in banking, consultancy, investment banking, asset management, insurance and information technology. A number of students have joined financial technology firms as system developers.

MAFM students are employed in:

Banks

Agricultural Bank of China
Bank of Communicaitons
China CITIC Bank
China Construction Bank
Citi group
HSBC
Hang Seng Bank
ICBC
Nomura
J.P. Morgan
Societe Generale
Standard Chartered Bank
UBS
DBS

Auditing Firms

Deloitte
Ernst &Young
KPMG
PricewaterhouseCoopers

Key Financial Institutions

Changjiang Secuities
China Galaxy Securities
CICC
China Securities (International)
Guangzhou Secuirites
Guosen Securities
Guotai Junan Securities
Huatai Financial Holding
HKEX
Magnum Research Limited
Manulife
Sinolink Securiites

FinTech Companies

ASTRI
Numerix